storyparadox2
[…] Rather, Roy owned 10 shares of 100 shares of stock issued by LMC. Therefore, in the ordinary understanding of the term, Roy owned 10 percent of outstanding LMC stock.  Furthermore, Roy argues that his interest in the stock (an interest that was subject to being surrendered upon the occurrence of certain events, such as Roy leaving LMC’s employment) would have been transferable, and the Government has not persuaded the Court that Roy’s argument is incorrect. If, alternatively, LMC should be treated as a partnership for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(B)(I), the Court finds that Roy has substantiated that he “own more than 5 percent of the capital or profits interest in the employer” as required. In either event, the Court finds that Roy was a ten-percent owner of LMC for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7)(D)(ii).

They Also Serve

The IRS took another angle of attack, which was a really interesting one.