Originally published on Forbes.com.
[…] Any personal use, even watching some TV would count against them as a personal use day causing them to break the fourteen-day limit. My own speculation was that perhaps if they had gotten rid of the kitchen appliances, they might have moved the RV out of the dwelling unit definition, but I’m not sure that would have worked.
We are back on the case because they appealed. And the new was not good. The Ninth Circuit upheld the Tax Court in a decision released last week. It was a pretty brief decision.
1. Petitioners’ RV-related deductions are precluded by 26 U.S.C. § 280A, which provides that “no deduction … shall be allowed with respect to the use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence.” A “dwelling unit” is defined as “a house, apartment, condominium, mobile home, boat, or similar property.” Id. § 280A(f)(1)(A). Petitioners’ RV is “similar property” within the statute’s residual category. See, e.g. , Haberkorn v. Comm’r, 75 T.C. 259, 260 (1980) (holding that a “mini-motorhome” is a dwelling unit under § 280A(f)(1)(A)).
“ taxpayer uses a dwelling unit during the taxable year as a residence if he uses such unit (or portion thereof) for personal purposes for a number of days which exceeds … 14 days.” 26 U.S.C. § 280A(d)(1)(A). The statute counts “us a dwelling unit for personal purposes for a day” as when, “for any part of such day, the unit is used … for personal purposes by the taxpayer.” Id. § 280A(d)(2)(A). The Tax Court did not clearly err in finding that Petitioners used their RV for “personal purposes” for “more than 14 days” in 2006 and 2007. The Tax Court also did not clearly err in finding § 280A(c)(1)(B) inapplicable, because that provision permits a deduction only when it “is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis” as the taxpayer’s “principal place of business” or by “clients … in meeting or dealing with the taxpayer.” Id. § 280A(c)(1)(A), (B) (emphasis added).