This post was originally published on Forbes Oct 14, 2015
[…] The Tax Court determined plaintiff’s purchase, assembly and distribution of the Warmer parts in New Jersey fell within the Act’s broad ambit and were therefore subject to a use tax, regardless of whether they were shipped to in-state or out-of-state customers. We agree.
Plaintiff first challenges the application of N.J.S.A. 54:32B-6(A) by arguing the Tax Court erred in presuming its purchase of Warmer parts was a “retail sale.” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(e) defines “retail sale” as “any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose, other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.” (emphasis added). Plaintiff alleges the Warmer parts are purchased for resale, “as a component part of a product produced for sale by the purchaser,” whether the Warmers are loaned or sold and, therefore, no use tax applies.
However, plaintiff did not present this argument to the Tax Court, notwithstanding that the opportunity to do so was available.