Thomas Piketty2 360x1000
[…] Notice 2007-30, 2007-14 I.R.B. 883.

Curtis Page 2, Ortiz Pages 3 and 4, Schlabach Page 9  – Nothing in the Internal Revenue Code makes an ordinary citizen liable for the income tax

Evans –More semantic games from people desperate to evade taxes.
Tax protesters claim that, before anyone can be liable for a tax, there must be a statute that specifically says that the person is liable for the tax (and must use the word “liable”). However, that is not what the law requires.
In its various subsections, section 1 of the Internal Revenue Code says that

“There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every a tax determined in accordance with the following table.. ..”

As explained in the regulations:

“Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States ….”

Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1(a)(1).
The word “impose” means “to establish or apply as compulsory; levy.”