2lookingforthegoodwar
[…] The argument about the penalty was the most interesting.  The court cited Section 6662 which requires you to be consistent with a partnership’s treatment of transactions unless you notify the IRS that you are being inconsistent.  The notification is done by attaching Form 8082 which has the apt title of Notice of Inconsistent Treatment.  Mr. Wallis argued that since he didn’t have a disagreement with his K-1, which apparently did not include the payment but rather with the 1099-MISC, the consistency requirement didn’t apply.  The court was unsympathetic:

Section 6222 provides a means for a partner to inform the IRS when his own treatment of a partnership item “is (or may be) inconsistent with the treatment of the item on the partnership return.” 26 U.S.C. § 6222(b)(1).