11albion
[…] FACTS: The couple filed a joint return. The couple had wages withheld for taxes throughout the year, and would have gotten a refund but for the offset provision of section 6402, which allowed the Service to apply that refund towards a tax liability that the husband occurred prior to this marriage. The wife claims that she is entitled to a refund of part of this offset as an “injured spouse,” arguing that her wages are separate property because they are directly deposited into a separate bank account. She bases her claim that her wages are separate property on Cal. Fam. Code § 911, which provides:


Earnings of a married person during marriage are not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before marriage. After the earnings of the married person are paid, they remain not liable so long as they are held in a deposit account in which the person’s spouse has no right of withdrawal and are uncommingled with other property in the community estate, except property insignificant in amount.


CONCLUSION:The wife is not eligible for a refund because the amount of the refund comes from community property. The amount withheld never reached her bank account.

ANALYSIS: In California, wages earned by either of the spouses is community property. Cal. Fam.