George F Wil...360x1000
299
1gucci
1transcendentalist
2albion
2gucci
Learned Hand 360x1000
399
12albion
11632
Storyparadox1
Office of Chief Counsel 360x1000
Margaret Fuller5 360x1000
Margaret Fuller 2 360x1000
Mark V Holmes 360x1000
Edmund Burke 360x1000
10abion
2confidencegames
George M Cohan and Lerarned Hand 360x1000
Thomas Piketty2 360x1000
James Gould Cozzens 360x1000
5confidencegames
5albion
LillianFaderman
3defense
2falsewitness
4confidencegames
2paradise
Margaret Fuller4 360x1000
1theleasofus
1empireofpain
lifeinmiddlemarch2
Margaret Fuller 360x1000
2theleastofus
1jesusandjohnwayne
2lafayette
7confidencegames
Maria Popova 360x1000
Samuel Johnson 360x1000
Mary Ann Evans 360x1000
lifeinmiddlemarch1
6confidencegames
3confidencegames
2jesusandjohnwayne
AlexRosenberg
2lookingforthegoodwar
Maurice B Foley 360x1000
1albion
Lafayette and Jefferson 360x1000
6albion
7albion
1lafayette
Tad Friend 360x1000
2transadentilist
1trap
Susie King Taylor2 360x1000
Thomas Piketty1 360x1000
3paradise
Stormy Daniels 360x1000
Brendan Beehan 360x1000
8albion'
1defense
Susie King Taylor 360x1000
3theleastofus
Margaret Fuller1 360x1000
9albion
Anthony McCann1 360x1000
Gilgamesh 360x1000
1falsewitness
13albion
Betty Friedan 360x1000
storyparadox3
Margaret Fuller2 360x1000
499
Ruth Bader Ginsburg 360x1000
Richard Posner 360x1000
Margaret Fuller3 360x1000
11albion
1lookingforthegoodwar
Adam Gopnik 360x1000
1paradide
Anthony McCann2 360x1000
2defense
4albion
1confidencegames
1madoff
1lauber
Thomas Piketty3 360x1000
14albion
2trap
Spottswood William Robinson 360x1000
3albion
199
storyparadox2
Originally Published on forbes.com on December 6th, 2011
______________________________________
After an IRS audit has been completed you will generally think of yourself as home free with respect to that year. Theoretically, you are not really home free until the statute of limitations has run unless you have entered into a closing agreement (Closing agreements are pretty rare.) The IRS, though, is limited in its ability to reaudit you:
I.R.C. § 7605(b) provides that “o taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer’s books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.”
They have set out standards for when a second examination might be called for:
Section 5 of Rev. Proc. 2005-32 sets forth IRS procedures for reopening closed cases. “The Service will not reopen a case closed after examination to make an adjustment unfavorable to the taxpayer unless: (1) there is evidence of fraud, collusion, concealment, or misrepresentation of material fact; (2) the closed case involved a clearly-defined, substantial error based on an established Service position existing at the time of the examination; or (3) other circumstances exist indicating that a failure to reopen the case would be a serious administrative omission.”
In over thirty years, I have never run into them trying to take a second bite at the same apple.  That is why I find LAFA 20114701F so disturbing.  They are auditing the taxpayer on the same issue as a previous audit on a closed year, but not considering it a second examination.  So how can that be happening ?  The taxpayer is carrying back a net operating loss into that year.  The year was already audited:
On its tax return for Tax Year 1, the Taxpayer deducted a bad debt loss of $X. The IRS audited Tax Year 1, including the issue of the bad debt loss. During the audit, the Taxpayer argued the loss should have been deducted as a worthless stock loss rather than a bad debt loss. The Revenue Agent allowed the loss, concluding the loss would either be deductible as a bad debt or worthless stock loss. 1 The statute of limitations for assessmentunder I.R.C. § 6501 has expired for Tax Year 1.
In a later year, the Taxpayer filed a Form 1139, Corporation Application for a Tentative Refund, for a net operating loss (“NOL”) carryback to Tax Year 1, which results in a refund of approximately $Y. The audit team considering the Taxpayer’s claim for refund is examining Tax Year 1 in connection with this claim. After further consideration, it appears the loss of $X claimed for Tax Year 1 is not allowable as either a bad debt or worthless stock loss. The IRS’s disallowance will be limited to the amount of the NOL carryback. The IRS will not assess additional tax for that year.
This is not some sort of “nothing ventured, nothing gained situation”.  The taxpayer could have elected to carry the net operating loss forward, in which case it would be available to shelter future income.  Presumably now it is gone, absorbed by taxable income that would not have been there but for the carryback claim.  Why is this not a “second examination” ?
This is not a case where the IRS is subjecting the Taxpayer to onerous and unnecessarily frequent examinations and investigations. See H.R. Rep. No. 67-350 at 16 (1921). The reexamination of Tax Year 1 is not a unilateral action on the part of the IRS, but in response to the Taxpayer’s election to carry back net operating losses and claim a refund. In order to determine the Taxpayer’s right to the claimed refund, the IRS must determine the Taxpayer’s proper tax liability. To allow the Taxpayer a refund to which it is not entitled because Tax Year 1 was previously audited would be an improper application of section 7605(b).
 The planning point here is that if you think there is anything sketchy about the carryback year, you may want to consider electing to carry the net opertating loss forward.  Remember that is an election that needs to be made with a timely filed return.