lifeinmiddlemarch2
Thomas Piketty1 360x1000
3confidencegames
Learned Hand 360x1000
3defense
Margaret Fuller3 360x1000
10abion
1transcendentalist
Margaret Fuller 360x1000
Margaret Fuller 2 360x1000
Adam Gopnik 360x1000
11albion
Margaret Fuller4 360x1000
7albion
2lafayette
Thomas Piketty3 360x1000
Mary Ann Evans 360x1000
storyparadox3
2falsewitness
Maurice B Foley 360x1000
7confidencegames
George F Wil...360x1000
1lauber
2paradise
Stormy Daniels 360x1000
2lookingforthegoodwar
1gucci
499
Betty Friedan 360x1000
Gilgamesh 360x1000
4confidencegames
2jesusandjohnwayne
Anthony McCann2 360x1000
3albion
5albion
14albion
3theleastofus
1lafayette
Margaret Fuller2 360x1000
Margaret Fuller1 360x1000
James Gould Cozzens 360x1000
12albion
2gucci
2theleastofus
6albion
George M Cohan and Lerarned Hand 360x1000
1madoff
1falsewitness
6confidencegames
2trap
1empireofpain
5confidencegames
Susie King Taylor 360x1000
LillianFaderman
1defense
2defense
storyparadox2
Office of Chief Counsel 360x1000
Storyparadox1
2transadentilist
Susie King Taylor2 360x1000
Anthony McCann1 360x1000
Edmund Burke 360x1000
9albion
299
11632
Richard Posner 360x1000
1paradide
1confidencegames
8albion'
Tad Friend 360x1000
399
Spottswood William Robinson 360x1000
Samuel Johnson 360x1000
3paradise
Mark V Holmes 360x1000
1jesusandjohnwayne
4albion
1lookingforthegoodwar
2confidencegames
Thomas Piketty2 360x1000
Ruth Bader Ginsburg 360x1000
2albion
Margaret Fuller5 360x1000
lifeinmiddlemarch1
13albion
Maria Popova 360x1000
199
Lafayette and Jefferson 360x1000
1trap
1albion
AlexRosenberg
Brendan Beehan 360x1000
1theleasofus
Originally Published on forbes.com on July 31st, 2011
______________________________________
A C corporation is a taxable entity.  Distributions that it makes to its shareholders are also, generally, taxable to them.  People who don’t want to pay tax twice on the same income will make an S election.  The shareholders are taxed on whatever the earnings are regardless of distributions.  Distributions of those earnings will generally not be taxable.  It’s pretty easy if the corporation made the election effective day one of its existence.  Former C corporations have other problems.  If too much (more than 25%) of its income is “passive” the corporation pays a tax on that income.  If that continues for three years, it loses its S election.
Included in passive income is “rents”, but not all rents.  If the corporation is doing enough to manage the property then the rent is not passive.  The corporation in this ruling was doing enough:
X employs b full-time employees who directly perform services relating to the Properties. X also contracts with independent contractors to provide various services. X, through its employees or through the independent contractors, provides certain services with respect to the Properties, including: property inspection, common area maintenance and repair, including carpeting and painting; janitorial and cleaning services; maintenance and repair of building structural components, including roofs and facades; upkeep and repair of building systems (heating, air conditioning, plumbing, water and sewer, electrical and lighting); parking lot maintenance; landscape maintenance; snow removal; trash collection; pest control; providing security personnel; and the approval and supervision of capital improvements. X, Sub 1, Sub 2, and LLC or independent contractors also perform leasing and administrative functions, including: purchasing and developing new properties; negotiating and drafting individual leases; showing properties to prospective tenants; andhiring and supervising personnel assigned to perform theproperty management functions.
So the rental income of an S corporation that actively manages the real estate is not passive ? That is what the ruling says, but be sure not to make that statement in isolation.  It is valid for the S corporation sting tax and not losing an S election because of “passive” income.  There is also Code Section 469, the passive actvity loss rules. Those rules require us to put our trade or business activities into different buckets.  Losses from an activity in the passive bucket are suspended unless there is income from other activities in the same bucket (Losses are released when an activity is entirely disposed.)  Under those rules rental activities are “per se” passive.  There are, of course, exceptions to that rule involving items rented for very short periods or where the rental includes a lot of additional service, but that is not what is going on in this situation.  So the activity will still be “passive” for purposes of the passive activity loss rules.