Let’s move onto another deadline problem, that is more complicated.
[…] Those dates are the ones that the court deemed relevant.  In the complaint there is a bit more drama as the IRS loses things that Mr. Voulgaris has to resend and the like.  You and I know that this is all pretty mechanical and impersonal, but after going through the painful process and then being told that he was too late, I could see Mr. Voulgaris being infuriated.

Tough

Plaintiff’s wrongful collection claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Under section 7433 “may be brought only within 2 years after the date the right of action accrues.” 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(3). A taxpayer’s Section 7433 cause of action accrues “when the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all the essential elements of the possible cause of action.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(g)(2); Banks v. United States, 2009 U.S. Dist.