Spottswood William Robinson 360x1000
[…] The other argument that the Johnsons had was that Minnesota follows federal income and since the IRS did not object to the exchange, Minnesota should follow along.  The Court did not find that argument persuasive.

The Johnsons further suggest that because the IRS has not challenged their treatment of the transaction, the Commissioner is barred from doing so.  We disagree. We do not equate the IRS’ failure (thus far) to audit the Johnsons’ 2007 federal income tax return to its approval (tacit or otherwise) of the Johnsons’ treatment of the transaction. Moreover, Minn. Stat. § 270C.03, subd. 1(2) (2012), specifically authorizes the Commissioner to “make determinations, corrections, and assessments with respect to taxes, including interest, additions to taxes, and assessable penalties.” The Commissioner is not barred from assessing the Johnsons here. ……… the Commissioner can adjust a taxpayer’s gross income based upon the Commissioner’s own independent investigation of the taxpayer).